Uses For Fractionated Coconut Oil

Regular coconut oil has been popular for a few years now, but you may not have heard about fractionated coconut oil. Fractionated coconut oil contains caprylic acid and capric acid, which are used in cosmetics. While you can consume fractionated coconut oil, it’s best used for a variety of cosmetic purposes because it’s odorless and colorless.

1. Moisturizer

Fractionated coconut oil is a natural moisturizer and absorbs quickly into your skin, so you won’t have that greasy feeling many traditional lotions leave behind. Frequent use of fractionated coconut oil as a moisturizer will give you the smooth, silky skin we all desire.

2. Carrier Oil

If you are using fractionated coconut oil as a moisturizer, you can add your favorite fragrance to essential oil. Not only does this makes your essential oils last longer, but it also let’s you take advantage of an essential oils benefits. doTerra recommends you use one-part essential oil to at least five parts of their fractionated coconut oil.

3. Hair Conditioner

Fractionated coconut oil can be used as a natural conditioner. By applying a few drops on a daily basis, you can use this oil to hydrate damaged hair for a glossy and silky-smooth appearance. For those with frizzy air or hair that easily tangles, fractionated coconut oil can be used to manage wild hair.

4. Makeup Remover

As busy moms and professional women, we tend to wear a lot of makeup. Instead of using harsh cleansers, you can use fractionated coconut oil to remove your makeup. It even works on waterproof makeup. All you need to do is apply some oil to a clean tissue.

These are just a few of the many uses for fractionated coconut oil. Many people like using it for massages, as a natural alternative to sunscreen, and as part of an exfoliating scrub. It’s a very versatile oil.  Get your bottle today on doTerra’s online store.